Base Metals cjsc was founded on October 7, 2002 in the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic. The initial aim of the company was to create a stable mining base for industrial strength of Vallex Group. In the beginning reestimation of Drmbon copper-gold deposit was realized, the deposit was prepared for industrial exploitation, thereafter a mining and processing complex was constructed. Thanks to efforts of the Vallex Group staff, including specialists of Lernametallurgiai Institute cjsc, the production of copper-gold concentrate became possible in 13 months after the complex work. At present the mine and processing complex, equipped with all subconstructions and auxiliary subdivisions necessary for the production, continue operation and development.
Previously there wasn't any subconstructional unit in the territory of the present enterprise. Geological exploration in Drmbon deposit, design and construction of the mine and processing complex, as well as exploitation of the underground mine have been and are still being realized only by Vallex Group. The experience and skills accumulated during the last years enables our specialists to start the construction and exploitation of new mining and metallurgical industrial complexes within the shortest period of time in the future as well.